Frequently Asked Questions

A “Green Card” is what is officially known as a US permanent resident status. It is called that because US permanent resident cards are green in color.
Permanent residents in the US have most of the rights of citizens: they can travel in and out of the country, work, study, and receive benefits like financial aid from universities.
Green card holders can also apply for US citizenship after residing in the country for some time.

Officially known as the Diversity Visa Lottery, this is an official US government program that selects up to 50,000 individuals and their families to be awarded an immigrant visa into the US, allowing them to receive a US permanent resident status (otherwise known as a “green card”).

Applicants from eligible countries are chosen randomly by a computer and if successful, can bring their spouse and unmarried children under 21.

To be eligible, you need to have been born in an eligible country (or have a spouse or parents who have been born there), and have an equivalent of a high school degree or 2 years of work experience in an approved profession.
You can determine your eligibility here>>>

Chances of winning one of the lottery spots depends on your country, how many people applied from your country for that year, and other factors. You can see the stats for your country here.

You can easily double your chances if you are married and you and your spouse are both eligible by having each of you file an application. They will be regarded as separate entries, but you’ll both get to go regardless of who wins!

Another key aspect is to ensure that you meet the eligibility requirements and avoid mistakes on your application as they could lead to your application being disqualified. We can help you ensure your application is filed correctly.