Application Process

Step 1: Fill out the easy form here (we have 24 hour chat support if you have any questions!)

Step 2: We’ll file your application and make sure there are no mistakes

Step 3: We’ll notify you when you can check your results on the government website

Step 4: With luck, you’ll soon be enjoying life in the US!

What happens if I am selected?

Unfortunately, it’s not as simple as booking a ticket to the US. In fact, the Department of State (DoS) selects twice as many people than the total approved to get the green card. Most are disqualified due to errors in their application or not matching the eligibility requirements.

For the rest, the visa is first-come, first-serve. This means that you can win the lottery and still miss out on the visa! So prompt timing is crucial.

Here’s what you do next:

  1. File the DS-260 form. If your family information has changed since you filed for the lottery (i.e. you got married or had kids), you must update your information.
  2. Prepare supporting documents. You can find the list here.
  3. If a visa is still available for you, you will be contacted with the date and time of your interview. You and your family (spouse and unmarried children who are immigrating with you) must attend this interview.
  4. At the end of the interview, the immigration officer will tell you whether you have been accepted or rejected. If you have been accepted, you will be given the details on what to do next. (Normally, you’ll receive the necessary documents and will then need to cross into the US with those documents in hand).